Results

Congratulations to all of our champions!

Champions 2018
Champions 2017
Champions 2016
Champions 2015
Champions 2014
Champions 2013


Champions 2018

The Showdown

  1. Jasper Palfree and Mona Reithmeier
  2. Eric Zhang and Alice Bourgasser

Newcomer Mix & Match

  1. Maxwell Meade and Megan Sydiaha
  2. Robert Kornacki and Mikayla Dunlop
  3. Gregory Eric Sanderson and Meghan Redmile

O-Town Showdown Rising Star Award

  1. Ishaaq Jiffry

Strictly

  1. Daniel Repsch and Sandrine Lambin-Gagnon
  2. Kofi Arthiabah and Rebecca Zub
  3. Jonathan Desroches and Élyse De La Croizetière

Solo

  1. Kofi Arthiabah
  2. Jasper Palfree
  3. Alice Bourgasser

Shake That Thing

  1. Jasper Palfree
  2. Teghan Godkin
  3. Phil Bourassa

O-Town Showdown Attitude Award

  1. Julie Kiraly

B Side

  1. Natalia Grañe and Daniel Repsch
  2. Maria Mastorakos and Guillaume Guida
  3. Alice Bourgasser and Justin Chan

CSC Scholarship

  1. Hilary Blair
  2. Nura Evans-Lee

Short Showcase

  1. Justin Chan and Gabrielle Coutoure LeCavalier
  2. Jessica David and Jasper Palfree
  3. Sarah-Maude Dumont and Jade R. Ménard

Team Short Showcase

  1. Swing Connexion
  2. Cool Cats Coleslaw Collective
  3. Sax and Candy

Champions 2017

The Showdown

  1. Kofi Arthiabah & Rebecca Berman
  2. Michel Mazerolle & Julie Kiraly

Newcomer Jack & Jill

  1. Rob Rowe & Sasha Lysenko
  2. Peter Watt & Quinleigh Bond
  3. Peter Liu & Nura Evans Li

Strictly

  1. Antoine Simard & Coralie Bazinet
  2. Phil Bourassa & Julie Kiraly
  3. Jasper Palfree & Katie Piselli

Prop & Jill

  1. Jasper Palfree
  2. Katie Piselli
  3. Adrian Emmanuel

Jill & Jack

  1. Anne Dagenais Guertin & Jonathan Caron
  2. Megan Batty & Antoine Simard
  3. Myrielle Bernier-Acuna & Ricardo Lima

Solo

  1. Jasper Palfree
  2. Rebecca Berman
  3. Kofi Arthiabah

Short Showcase

  1. Raphaël Desmaison & Alice Bourgasser
  2. Sarah-Maude Dumont & Michel Mazerolle
  3. Jonathan Caron & Aimee Mannella

Team Short Showcase

  1. Sax and Candy
  2. The Fascinating Rhythms
  3. Swing Hop

O-Town Showdown Spirit Award

  1. Maria Mastorakos

O-Town Showdown Rising Star Award

  1. Adrian Emmanuel

CSC Scholarship

  1. Maïté Cyr Bruneau
  2. Halle Engida

Champions 2016

The Showdown

  1. Luis Arredondo and Julie Kiraly
  2. Daniel Repsch and Rebecca Berman

Prop & Jill

  1. Jasper Palfree
  2. Jamie Blair
  3. Phil Bourassa

Jill & Jack

  1. Geneviève Boily and Daniel Repsch
  2. Tanya Teal and Luis Arredondo
  3. Katleen Rousseau and Scott Lucchini

O-Town Showdown Attitude Award

  1. Raphael Desmaison

Solo

  1. Jonathan Caron
  2. Raphael Desmaison
  3. Doriel Printz-Nadworny

Short Showcase

  1. William Ewanick and Teghan Godkin
  2. Justin Chan and Cassandra Hargrave
  3. Jessica David and Jasper Palfree

Team Short Showcase

  1. Swing Heroes
  2. The Flower City Fellas
  3. Cool Cat's Coleslaw Collective

Champions 2015

The Showdown

  1. Jasper Palfree and Aimee Mannella
  2. Michel Mazerolle and Meghan Gilmore

Prop & Jill

  1. Doriel Printz-Nadworny
  2. Jasper Palfree
  3. Tyler Cowan

OSDS Spirit Award

  1. Tyler Cowan & Meghan Gilmore

Jill & Jack

  1. Tanya Teal & Adrian Warnock-Graham
  2. Meghan Gilmore & Luis Arredondo
  3. Anne Dorward & Scott Lucchini

O-Town Showdown Attitude Award

  1. Anne Dorward

Solo

  1. Aimee Mannella
  2. Meghan Gilmore
  3. Jade Ménard

Canadian Performance Award

  1. Doriel Printz-Nadworny & Jasper Palfree

Short Showcase

  1. Doriel Printz-Nadworny & Rebecca Berman
  2. Jonathan Caron & Aimee Mannella
  3. Scott Lucchini & Rebecca Berman

Team Short Showcase

  1. Cool Cats Coleslaw Collective
  2. The Strutting Trousers
  3. Swing Heroes

2014 Winners

The Showdown

  1. Antoine Simard and Rebecca Berman
  2. Jasper Palfree and Andréanne Léveillé

Prop & Jill

  1. Randy Panté
  2. Jamie Lynn
  3. Phil Bourassa

Jill & Jack

  1. Geneviève Robillard and Turlough Myers
  2. Émilie Lesage and Scott Lucchini
  3. Tanya Teal and Francis Tong

Solo Division

  1. Aleix Prats Ferrer
  2. Randy Panté
  3. Myriam Baril

Short Showcase

  1. Doriel Pryntz-Nadworny and Rebecca Berman
  2. Randy Panté and Myriam Baril
  3. Turlough Myers and Megan Gilmore

Team Short Showcase

  1. Roc City Hoppers
  2. 12 Pieds Sur Terre
  3. The Riveting Rosies

OSDS Spirit Award

Doriel Pryntz-Nadworny

Sparkling Star Award

Jamie Lynn


2013 Winners

The Showdown

  1. Phil Bourassa and Eileen Jones
  2. Turlough Myers and Meghan Gilmore

Prop & Jill

  1. Eileen Jones
  2. Genevieve Robillard
  3. Gabrielle Kern

Jill & Jack

  1. Meghan Gilmore and Phil Bourassa
  2. Gabrielle Kern and Jasper Palfree
  3. Genevieve Robillard and Alec Mills

Solo Division

  1. Catherine Desjardins
  2. Meghan Gilmore and Phil Bourassa (tie)

Short Showcase

  1. Turlough Myers and Meghan Gilmore
  2. Travis Matte and Josianne Lapierre
  3. Olivier Didur and Émilie Lesage

OSDS Spirit Award

Tea Laurila

O-Town Showdown Throwdown Attitude Award

Genevieve Robillard
Phil Bourassa

Français